Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Tekkie are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and data. Please see below how we collect your data, what it is used for, how you can request details about the information we hold and if necessarily delete your personal data.

How We collect your data:

We collect information about what pages you have viewed on our websites and actions you have taken.

How we use your personal information:

We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected.

  • To improve our customer user journey
  • To analyse our website performance
  • To email you newsletters or marketing information that you have voluntarily subscribed to.
  • To contact you about changes to our policies or terms and conditions
  • For fraud prevention

Sharing your information:

We do not share your information with any third party companies for marketing or any other purpose.

Your information and countries outside Europe:

We do not share any user information outside of the EU

Your rights:

  • You have the right to be informed how your personal information is used and stored
  • You have the right to access your personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to delete or request any information we hold about you
  • You have the right to stop any emails or marketing information we are sending you

In case of a security breach:

We have made all efforts to make sure our website is secure and monitored for possible data breaches. Any third party that we use has done the same.

In the unlikely event of a security breach where your data may have been compromised, we will endeavour to contact all users within 24 hours with details of the breach and if necessary what precautions they can take to protect themselves.

Any breach where we suspect a user’s data has been compromised will be reported to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) within 72 hours.

Cookies:

We receive non-personally identifiable information through cookies and log files when you access our website. Certain technical information such as your IP address, page views, operating systems, web browser software and referring destination website is automatically collected from your computer. Cookies allow us to statistically monitor how many people use our site and for what purpose. We do not link any information obtained from cookies or log files to personally identifiable information. You are free to decline cookies if your browser permits and it will not affect your online experience.

Types of cookies we set:

Google Analytics:

These cookies allow us to see what pages on our website you have visited and the referrer. This gives us information to help improve the website and better understand our users and effectiveness of advertising and promotions.

Your cookie settings:

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Tekkie reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy policy a. Please check this page periodically for changes. You can determine any revisions to the Private Policy by referring to the ‘Last Updated’ at the bottom of the page.

Scroll to Top